0

What is BitTorent Networking?

the purpose of this post is to give readers a simple understanding of how bitTorent downloading works.

  

BitTorrent networking is a proper representation of the file sharing concept and has become extremely popular among internet users over the years. It is based on peer to peer (p2p) networking. For heavy downloaders like myself, this is the ultimate tool to have stable downloads that you can actually control, not just monitor.
Peer to peer networks are networks where the nodes (called peers in this case) supply and consume resources to/from one another.

How it works
Using bitTorent for downloads is a two-way process; anytime you're downloading a file using  a torrent client, you are actually receiving bits of that same file from different people who have already downloaded it. A peer is a downloader who has not completed a download. When the download is 100% complete, that person (peer) becomes a seed. Seeding simply means uploading parts of your complete downloads for other peers to download. This is why i earlier said BitTorent networking embodies the file sharing concept. The term leech means two things; 
1. A downloader (one who hasn't completed a download).
2. A peer who drastically reduces their upload speed, or turns off their internet to prevent seeding when their download is done.

To download files using bitTorent networking, you need:
a. A bitTorent client
A bitTorent client is a program that enables you to download files using the bitTorent protocol. There are a lot of clients available for download (eg, mediaGet, utorrent, Vuze, BitTorent, qbitTorent).Any tweaks or tips i post will however be based on either Vuze or utorrent, or both, since they are the most popular clients.
b. A torrent file
This is basically a file that gives the client information about a particular file to download. You can find a torrent file for almost anything you want to download on file sharing websites and torrent search engines such as torrentz, isohunt, kickass torrents.

Will do a follow-up post to how to download files using a bitTorrent client. 








0

'Flappy Bird' is Gone!

To all lovers of the recently popular mobile game, 'Flappy Bird', it is no longer available for download (on Playstore and iTunes App Store) as of today, February 9. The developer of the retro-style game , Dong Nguyen announced this via twitter saying :
"I am sorry 'Flappy Bird' users, 22 hours from now, I will take 'Flappy Bird' down. I cannot take this anymore". (@dongatory)
He went on to say in later tweets that his decision was not related to legal issues and that he still makes games. This action comes as a big surprise since the game soared to popularity over the past few weeks with over 50 million downloads. Interestingly, 'Flappy Bird' Developer Dong Nguyen earned $50,000 daily in ad revenue. Whatever the case, this gentleman is walking away with a fat bank account.



0

Smartphone Operating System and Shipment Statistics for first quarter of 2013 (Units in millions)



1Q13
1Q12
Shipment1Q13 MarketShipment1Q12 MarketYear over Year
Operating SystemVolumeShareVolumeShareChange
Android162.175.0%90.359.1%79.5%
iOS37.417.3%35.123.0%6.6%
Windows Phone7.03.2%3.02.0%133.3%
BlackBerry OS6.32.9%9.76.4%-35.1%
Linux2.11.0%3.62.4%-41.7%
Symbian1.20.6%10.46.8%-88.5%
Others0.10.0%0.60.4%-83.3%
Total216.2100.0%152.7100.0%41.6%
Source: IDC Worldwide Quarterly Mobile Phone Tracker, May 2013
Note: Information is preliminary and is subject to change.

Its not much of a surprise that Android and IOS continue to have a greater share of the smartphone market.  Its however quite interesting to note that Windows phone shipments have surpassed Blackberry despite the release of the BB10 earlier this year. Nokia has been a major contributing factor to this effect.
3

Blackberry Messenger coming to Android and IOS this summer.

On Tuesday May 14, Blackberry CEO, Thorsten Heins announced at Blackberry Live that BBM will be available on Android and IOS soon. All Android and IOS users who have wanted to experience BBM without having to purchase a blackberry handset can now breathe a sigh of relief. This is both a good and bad move on the side of Blackberry.
 Here's why :

  1. Of course, There will be more subscribers hence more returns.
  2. I know for a fact that there are many Blackberry users who would love to use some Android and IOS exclusive apps like Instagram on their device. If I were a blackberry user, I would consider getting an Android or IOS device. That way, I could have it all! This could mean a further decline in Blackberry purchases.
The Blackberry Messenger application will be compatible with all versions of IOS and any android devices running version 4.0 and above.
0

Trends : Three cool alternatives to Whatsapp





Whatsapp messenger is the most widely used cross-platform instant messaging application which has been free for users in some countries. Like me, a lot of people love free stuff but here's the catch, Whatsapp messenger is not going to be free forever, even though the free service period has been extended a couple of times.(To find out your service expiry date, open Whatsapp, select settings, then account, then payment info)
 In view of that, I've tried out some similar apps and read about others as well. Here's the shortlist of what i found out:


XMS (formerly ebuddy XMS)
Platforms supported - Android, blackberry, IOS, Symbian(nokia), Windows.
Features - Text, media sharing(pictures, videos, sounds), location, Group chat

I've tried this one out on the android, IOS and Symbian platforms and I'd say the interface is just okay. There's also this cool "nearby" feature i mentioned above, which gives you a list of XMS users within a maximum of 10km. The users are displayed on a map to give you an idea of where exactly and how far they are from you. You could also add new contacts using a pin like with Blackberry Messenger.


screenshot on android
LiveProfile
Platforms supported - Android, Blackberry, IOS.
Features - Text, media sharing, Group chat.

I used this one as well and in my opinion, the most impressive thing about it is the interface. Each user also has a unique pin for adding contacts.

screenshot on android
Kik Messenger
Platforms supported - Android, Blackberry, IOS, Symbian, Blackberry, Windows.
Features - Text, media sharing, Group chat.
From the reading i did, Kik messenger is the most widely used among the three apps I've listed, with over 50 million users worldwide.
screenshot on android
Personally I'm torn between XMS and Kik Messenger
Choice is yours now! 







0

Ouya : The first android powered gaming console

Overview
Ouya (pronounced: ooo-yah) is a gaming console which runs a custom version of the android OS 4.1 (jellybean). Ouya owners will obtain games through download from an app store exclusive to the Ouya console, which will feature free games, and trial versions for paid ones.
Another exciting thing is, the console will be open to rooting without voiding the warranty. The hardware
 has also been designed such that it can be easily opened up to allow modding. The console is expected in stores on June 25 but is available for pre-order currently.

Specs
OS - Android 4.1 (jellybean)
Processor - Tegra3 Quad-Core Processor
Display - HDMI to the TV(supports up to 1080p HD)
Storage capacity - 8gb flash storage
Memory - 1GB
connectivity - bluetooth 4.0 , Wifi 802.11 B/G/N
USB - Yes, 2.0 (one port)

Photos


0

Samsung Galaxy S IV Preview


The latest addition to the Samsung galaxy S series, the S IV, was unveiled on the 14th of March, in New York City. The new smartphone is sure going to prove a big challenge to other smartphone makers especially Apple. By January 2013, 40 million units of its predecessor, the S III had been sold and  the S IV is expected to create an even larger disturbance in the smartphone market this year. The S IV is much larger and Faster than its predecessor and comes with some more exciting features. Pre orders began on March 29 in the UK, and will begin on April 16 in the US.

Take a look at the preview below.
                                     


 
Copyright © GadgeTech Central